Inner Thin Girl wk 1 ~ The Beginning of Change

Week 1

Making a change in one’s life isn’t always the easiest thing to do. More often than not we trip and stubble along the way until we get it down. This week I did a lot of tripping and a little bit of stumbling as I started my quest to finding my inner thin girl.

I will not even try to say it was easy just to make myself look good. No, it was rough, it was painful, and it was tiring, BUT I made it through it and I’m looking forward to another week.

So let me just tell you exactly how I did. If you remember my goals were to work out 5 days a week, eliminate soda pop from my diet, no eating after 7:30p.m. and to drink at least 8 cups of water a day.

Wellllllll….hmmmm okay…so here is the plain and simple truth! I did pretty good, not fantastic but I’m still pretty proud of myself. I completely, 100% eliminated soda from my diet this week. OMG that was rough, the first four days I had a pounding headache from caffeine withdrawals but I’m good now and can move on. The great thing was I haven’t even really craved it, YET!

Now as for the water…OH YEAH BABY, I DID IT plus some!!! Although I’m not too sure about this peeing every 5 seconds thing, or being woke up cause my bladder is about to burst several times through the night. LOL!!!! Oh the joys of finding that inner thin girl. 🙂

Alright, onto the not so good, sadly I only managed 3 of my five workouts. However, I did pretty good on the ones I did. I hit at least 30 minutes each time, and I didn’t kill myself. I say that is an accomplishment!

Lastly, I think I may need to adjust the 7:30 p.m. cut off for eating. I managed to stick to it ummm twice. I didn’t take into account my families schedule and how often we may not make it home in time for me to get that last meal of snack in. Also, I don’t normally go to bed until about midnight, which will be my next change in weeks to come. So as for 7:30, for now I think I will raise that to 8:30 and see how I do with that.

Overall, my experience this week was good. My body was sore and fought against me at times. My headaches manifested without warning and knocked me down a peg once or twice. But I dug deep and pushed through and am really proud of my accomplishments.

Oh yeah!!! The part you probably really want to know about. I weighed myself this morning when I woke up and my overall weight loss for week one is……drum roll pleaseeeeeeeeeee  🙂 6.8 lbs!!!! YAY ME!!!!

I’d love to hear about how you did this week. What your high points and low points were. What you think helped your through or held you back. Chat at me!!! I look forward to sharing this journey together.

Advertisements
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s